Frequently Asked Questions
Applicants

How do I apply to MI as an International Student from India or SriLanka?

Once I am accepted, what do I need to do to be able to enter the US and attend MI?

What is an I-20?

How do I get my I-20?

Can my spouse and/or child come to the USA with me?

Is a TOEFL score required to attend MI?

How long will my I-20 be valid?

Is an I-20 a visa?

When can I get my visa?

How do I get my visa?

How long does it take to get my visa?

Can I study at MI on a B-1/B-2 tourist visa?


Current Students

Am I allowed to study part time?

Can I travel during the school breaks?

Can I work while I’m in school?

My visa has expired but my I-20 is still valid. What do I do?

Can I apply for an Optional Practical Training (OPT) Work Permit?

Useful links


Created & Designed by sjmfx - a Systica Systems brand.